Disclaimer, Copyright & Privacy Notice
…….

General

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect your privacy and manage your personal information. It also tells you how you can access your personal information and how you may make a complaint if you think that we have breached our privacy obligations.

What we do

The City of Greater Bendigo (City) is committed to increasing accessibility for people of all abilities in the community. Inclusive Towns is a collaborative project that the City is undertaking with Mount Alexander Shire Council and Loddon Shire Council to increase the accessibility of local businesses for people with a disability.

To achieve this outcome, we consult with local businesses and provide practical advice and solutions to the barriers that people with disabilities may face when accessing their business. Then we list the access and inclusion features of each participating business on this website.

What types of personal information do we collect and hold?

In order to carry out our functions we collect and hold certain personal information.

If you use our website to lodge an online enquiry or provide feedback about our service, the personal information we hold about you may include:

• your name, email address and telephone number; and

• any details you provide to us through your use of our website. For example, if you use the “Get in Touch” section of our website to send us a message or register to be on our mailing list.

If you use our website to register your business, we may collect personal information including your mobile number, phone number and email address (if you use your non-work details).

If you use our website only to browse our services we will not collect or hold any of your personal information.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a range of ways including:

• when you enquire about services or supports;
• when you register to be on our mailing list;
• when you register to become an inclusive business; and
• when you contact us in person, by phone, via mail, email or online (or when we contact you through any means).

If you do not provide us with personal information

If you do not provide us with the personal information we reasonably request, we may be unable to provide you with the information, services or supports that you are requesting.

How do we use and disclose personal information?
We handle all personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (Privacy Act).
We will only use information submitted through our website for the purposes for which it was provided. For example, if you use our website we may use your personal information to:
• provide you with the information or services you have requested;
• answer your enquiries;
• respond to feedback
• resolve complaints;
• conduct research, market research and analysis.

If you send us an online enquiry or email, your email address will only be used for the purpose of responding to your query and will not be added to any mailing lists unless you have requested to subscribe to the mailing list. We will not use or disclose an email address for any other purpose without the relevant person’s consent, unless it is otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.”

We do not share your personal information with any other organisations or third parties unless you have provided consent for us to do so or unless authorised by law.

How is your personal information stored and protected?

We take steps to ensure that no-one outside Inclusive Towns can access information we hold about someone without that person’s consent, unless that access is authorised or required under law.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

• only authorised personnel have access to personal information;

• our premises have secure access; and

• storage and data systems and protections are regularly updated and audited.

How can you contact us regarding privacy matters?

If you believe we have breached our privacy obligations or wish to discuss the collection of your personal information you can contact us via email info@inclusivetowns.com.au or call 03 5434 6001.

More Information
…….